Mystery Blogger Award + Peer Pressure Tag!

Hello lovely Bloggers and Beyond! How are you all doing?

With Monday and Friday as the days when I post ‘Lively Lyrics’ and ‘Bookishly Yours’ the only day I ever get to do awards is our very own Wednesday. So here I am! With the Peer Pressure Tag and with my second award-

THE MYSTERY BLOGGER AWARD!

Thank you Maggie for nominating me! Maggie is an admirable blogger, check out her blog if you haven’t already!

RULES!

  • Display the award logo on your blog.
  • Thank the blogger who nominated you and provide a link to their blog.
  • Mention Okoto Enigma, the creator of the award.
  • Tell your readers 3 things about yourself.
  • Answer 5 questions from the blogger who nominated you.
  • Nominate 10 – 20 bloggers.
  • Notify your nominees by leaving a comment on their blog.
  • Ask your nominees 5 questions of your choice, including 1 weird or funny question.
  • Share the link to your best post.

Three things about myself-

  1. I’m a random person.
  2. I have a travelling fetish.
  3. I fell off a cliff once.

Maggie’s Questions-

1.What’s your favorite hobby and why?

My favorite hobby is reading. I’ve been at it since….grade 4. And I love it. Reading is a way for me to forget my problems and enter an awesome world. Also, I love cliffhangers even though they drive me insane. And can we just mention how amazing it is to gush about book characters with other bookworms??

2.Where’s the coolest place you’ve ever visited?

SINGAPORE!!! Like Changi Airport is sooooo amazing. They have a legit THEATRE. And Oh my, the BUTTERFLY GARDEN is like paradise! Also, the city is also soooooo beautiful!!!! The ocean and architecture are a perfect combination! If you do visit, be sure to check out the Merlion. It’s majestic.

See what I mean by majestic?

3.What project/goal are you working on/toward at the moment?

A brand new term is going to start. So this year, my goal is to work hard and study well. I procrastinate a lot, so probably I’ll fix that too..maybe?

4.A few of your favorite animals?

Bunnies, peacocks, tigers and artic fox (es?).

So strong and innocent!

5.What’s the best quality to find in a friend?

Understanding. There’s no use having a friend who won’t understand you. Oh and believe me life is TERRIBLE without friends! So you better find someone who understands you!

My Questions-

What do you enjoy doing the most?

If you were stranded on a desert with one book, what would it be?

What would be your go-to tip for newbie bloggers?

What quote describes you the best?

Which place is your cozy place? Where you drop deep into your own world?

The Peer Pressure tag-

Thank you lovely Rayna for this tag! Rayna is another blogger you need to check RIGHT NOW.

Done? Let’s move on!

RULES-

  1. Link Back to the original creator Random Thoughts of my Fandom.
  2. Provide a link to your tagee (ie. the person who tagged you)
  3. Answer all question honestly.
  4. Come up with 5 questions of your own (4 have to be about Peer Pressure 1 is open to randomness)
  5. Tag at least 10 people and provide links to their blogs. Please no “you!”
  6. Recommend at least 5 books or songs you see everywhere/are very popular that you’ve read or listened to.
  7. Use the hashtag #peer pressure tag for easier visibility

Questions:

Have you ever asked (read: forced) a friend to read certain books?

Yeah. A lot of times. My best friend in the whole universe is….not a bookworm. So I recommend a lot of books and they go unread. But that doesn’t stop me. Bookworms tell me, what do you do if a person hasn’t read HARRY POTTER? And refuses to even watch the movies? Only you guys can help! Flood the comments to ‘Pixie(that isn’t the actual name obv) and tell Pixie to read the HP’s!!!

Do you like popular songs?

It definitely depends. Like I said in my ‘Lively lyrics’ post, my musical taste is never to not like a song. So probably I like popular songs. And Taylor Swift is definitely popular and so is my beloved One Direction. And it’s no secret that I love their song soo…..it’s complicated.😂

Do you like unpopular books or songs?

Um….yeah? If it’s good then why not?

Is there anything you’ve bought because it was popular?

Clothes. Other than that I don’t buy stuff like that.

What’s your favorite animal?

Arctic foxes. They are just sooo adorable and fierce!

RAY’S QUESTIONS

I’m just guessing I’m supposed to answer both sets of questions?

Have you ever pretended to like something because your friends did (but you didn’t)?

Nope. Never.

Is there anything to pretend not to like because your friends didn’t (but you did)?

Never .

Do you act like yourself around others? 

Yeah. I’m not very good at acting but I’m good at being myself.

If someone you really liked asked you to do something you really didn’t want to do, but you’d not be their friend anymore if you didn’t, would you do it or not?

It depends……on the task. I mean is it a dare? But yeah if I didn’t want to do it, I’d go ‘NOPE”

And finally, have you ever bought a book but then not read it for a really long time?

YEP! I did start reading it…but I abandoned it because it was really sick. Want to know more about it? Find it here.

My Questions-

Have you ever gone to an event because everyone else was going?

Have you ever forced a friend to buy things YOU like?

Have you felt the need to change yourself for others?

Have you pretended to like a rubbish song because others like it?

Do you sing in the shower? (my random question 😂🤣)

Since I’ve already exhausted my list of tag-able people.

I nominate-

Jasmine

and the first 9 people to like this post. (I just don’t wanna tag the same people for both the tags)

Which country would you like to visit? Talk to me in the comments below!

92 thoughts on “Mystery Blogger Award + Peer Pressure Tag!

Add yours

  1. Hiiiiii!!!!! Thanks for the nomination!!!!!!!!! Also, you haven’t put the questions I am supposed to answer, soooo………
    Congrats on the nomination!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    P.S.- Sorry for the extra energy, I just found out that To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before 3 is going the come out on Feb 12 and I am very exciteddddddddddddd

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you!
      Oh I literally fell off a cliff when we went on a 5day camp. 😂😂😁
      That’s just so me..
      Peer pressure is scary I guess! But I’ve never been admitted to it so(as is clear from my answers)….I’m not an experienced person 😂😂😂

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Wow! You fell off a cliff. I don’t know why, but I don’t find it surprising 😂 and congratulations for the awards btw. And your answers were fun to read😁

    Liked by 2 people

      1. Yeah, i know that…had read the comments above saying that u will add them soon…thought not to trouble u by asking the same question again😊🥰

        Liked by 1 person

  3. Congrats on your nomination!!
    I seriously can’t believe that you actually fell off a cliff, I literally had a double take just by reading that 😂😂
    Wait………there’s someone who hasn’t seen the HP movies? That’s quite surprising 😧

    Liked by 2 people

  4. I had already been to Costa Rica, England, Wales, and France. Of the places I already been to outside of my country, want to go back to England and France.

    As for new countries, I want to visit either Mexico or Spain- one of the things I hope to do at some point is seeing Les Mis in Spanish. I would really love to go to Australia- thought not likely.

    Liked by 2 people

      1. England was an incredible trip- London, Bristol (that was home base), Berkeley, Bath, Stonehenge, Salisbury, and Chepstow.

        I really didn’t get to fully experience London. Wasn’t there long enough- but at least, there were some highlights. Such as Les Mis- a dream come true. Next time I go back to England, I want my entire trip to go to London.

        Liked by 1 person

          1. I did see the London Eye, Big Ben, Buckingham Palace, Tower of London (only walked around it) and Platform 9 and 3/4, Eucharist at St. Paul’s (under the dome), and Evensong at Westminster (in the quire).

            Some of this was from going up two days early and some were part of the pilgrimage. The two services helped prepare us for the services at Bristol Pilgrimage.

            Liked by 1 person

        1. Oops! I just realised that YOU made that tag! It was the mystery blogger awards! Hehe my bad!
          But anyway pretty soon I am doing another post about tags! And I will for sure nominate you! I love all your posts so much!

          Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: